About: Rice bran has been a treasured ingredient in both Japanese skin care and Japanese wellness for centuries.
Rice is considered Japan’s primary staple food and was even used a form of currency in the past. From rice comes a selection of other foods including condiments and tea, skincare products and more. Most rice that is consumed in Japan is white. Rice that is sold as “white” has had the tough outer layer (the bran) removed. The bran is where most of the nutrients are contained; hence the belief that brown rice (in which the bran remains intact) is much healthier for you than white rice.
When it comes to skin and body care, Japan does favor the bran, in this case rice bran oil. Used in both the beauty industry and cooking, rice bran oil comes from the nutritious bran and yields an oil that contains a myriad of vitamins, minerals, and other health and skin benefits. It is important to note that many of the rice bran oils used for cooking ( and sometimes in beauty products) are solvent-extracted. We use rice bran oil that is cold-pressed—no chemicals are used.
The beauty standard in Japan calls for a complexion that is free of sunspots and discolorations. It is no wonder that rice bran oil is a part of most Japanese women's beauty regimens. Rice bran oil contains high amounts of ferulic acid—an antioxidant believed to keep the skin safe from harmful UV rays. Ferulic acid also prevents oxidation of vitamins C and E, two strong antioxidants.
Other notable components of rice bran oil:
We have always believed that the skin of the body deserves the care and attention to detail, which is why we have chosen this time-honored oil for our body care formulas.
Featured In: Hikaru Multi-Use Oil